Huon Valley Council
Population
18,259
Huon Valley Council is a Local Government Area in Australia comprising 49 suburbs with a population of 18,259 residents. For property investors analysing Huon Valley Council capital growth potential, this council area ranks in the top 60% of Australian LGAs for investment opportunity based on our proprietary scoring algorithm.
The current median house price in Huon Valley Council is approximately $615K, making it accessible for investors seeking balanced growth and yield. Huon Valley Council property investment fundamentals show emerging signals, supported by positive population growth trends.
Growth Performance Prediction
Since 2015, the Picki High Performance Growth algorithm has been selecting the best places to invest across Australia. Over that time it has been responsible for selecting over 400 million dollars worth of properties for property investors and has generated 110% higher capital growth when compared to the average.
Overall Growth Potential
Outperforms 40% of all LGAs
Key Market Indicators
Low Employment Health
Employment Score
High New Home Construction
Supply Score
Poor New Projects Upcoming
Project Score
Investment Outlook
This area shows moderate growth potential with mixed indicators across key market factors. Consider evaluating specific factors before investing.
Mc
Map Loading...
Please wait while we check your browser compatibility...
Peak: Price growth is expected to slow down. Capital growth forecasts suggest this may not be the optimal time to invest. Consider waiting for better conditions.
Consolidating: Prices may grow below average in the short term. Rental growth could also slow during this phase. Consider monitoring market indicators before investing.
Upswing: Prices are rising and capital growth momentum is positive. While the early buying opportunity has passed, the market continues to show strength.
Buying Window: Strong investment potential with prices forecast to outperform the market average over 1-3 years. Key indicators signal favorable conditions for capital growth.
Local Area Data Cube
Compare suburbs across this LGA. Choose your columns, hide suburbs you're not interested in, and follow the ones you like.
- Sold Price$1.7mGrowth Score29Recent Growth-Yield2.4%
+3 more columns hidden on mobile — open on a larger screen to see them all.
- Sold Price$1.17mGrowth Score43Recent Growth-22%Yield2.2%
+3 more columns hidden on mobile — open on a larger screen to see them all.
Unlock the Local Area Data Cube
Sign in to compare suburbs across this LGA, customise columns and follow areas you like.
Sign inNo account? Sign up free
Suburb | Sold Price | Growth Score | Recent Growth | Yield | Vacancy Rate | Days Of Supply | Owner Occupier Level | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crabtree | $1.7m | 29 | - | 2.4% | - | 45 | 87.2% | |
| Southport (Tas.) | $1.17m | 43 | -22% | 2.2% | - | 257 | 93.5% | |
| Petcheys Bay | $1.16m | 23 | - | 2.5% | - | 240 | 88.9% | |
| Grove | $1.11m | 52 | 31.4% | 2% | 4.2% | 103 | 78.4% | |
| Mountain River | $1000k | 39 | - | 3.8% | 8.3% | 18 | 91.2% | |
| Wattle Grove (Tas.) | $945k | 39 | 26% | 2.6% | - | 135 | 75% | |
| Pelverata | $865k | 24 | 28.1% | - | - | 72 | 95% | |
| Castle Forbes Bay | $860k | 20 | 19.4% | 2.7% | - | 76 | 83.6% | |
| Franklin (Tas.) | $860k | 31 | -0.6% | 3% | 1.8% | 96 | 80.9% | |
| Abels Bay | $800k | 64 | - | 2.5% | - | 72 | 93.2% | |
| Hastings (Tas.) | $800k | 20 | - | 2.9% | - | 240 | 83.3% | |
| Lonnavale | $800k | 43 | -50% | 3.4% | - | 51 | 94.9% | |
| Brooks Bay | $795k | 31 | 6% | 2.2% | - | 288 | 78.3% | |
| Nicholls Rivulet | $795k | 44 | - | 2.8% | 6.7% | 90 | 89.1% | |
| Lymington | $780k | 55 | 8.3% | 3.2% | 5% | 40 | 84.4% | |
| Raminea | $745k | 61 | - | 5.3% | - | 720 | - | |
| Lucaston | $730k | 50 | -23.2% | 4.3% | 6.2% | 180 | 91.2% | |
| Dover | $720k | 88 | 14.3% | 4.3% | 1.5% | 71 | 81.7% | |
| Ranelagh | $720k | 24 | -2.7% | 3.6% | 2.9% | 46 | 82.5% | |
| Cairns Bay | $700k | 10 | - | 2.6% | - | 720 | 76.9% | |
| Port Huon | $700k | 20 | - | 3.9% | 3.2% | 92 | 84.6% | |
| Glen Huon | $691k | 21 | 53.6% | 3.2% | 2.8% | 96 | 79.6% | |
| Huonville | $685k | 75 | -4.2% | 4.6% | 1.1% | 47 | 71% | |
| Glaziers Bay | $680k | 21 | - | 2.1% | - | 720 | 85.1% | |
| Charlotte Cove | $675k | 81 | -5.2% | 4.8% | - | 360 | 84.2% |
Unlock the Local Area Data Cube
Sign in to compare suburbs across this LGA, customise columns and follow areas you like.
Sign inNo account? Sign up free
49 Suburbs in Huon Valley Council
Ordered by Best Projected Short Term Growth (Green = Buying window)
Trend Indicators:
Suburb Name
Asking Price
Yield
Huon Valley Council Property Investment FAQs
Is Huon Valley Council a good area for property investment in 2026?▼
Huon Valley Council ranks in the top 60% of all Australian Local Government Areas for property investment potential. While Huon Valley Council currently shows emerging investment signals, there may be specific suburbs within the LGA that outperform the broader area. We recommend analysing individual suburb scores to identify potential opportunities for property growth.
What is the median house price in Huon Valley Council?▼
The current median house price across Huon Valley Council is approximately $615K. This median price reflects sales data from properties across all 49 suburbs within the Local Government Area. This price range positions Huon Valley Council as a mid-market investment destination, balancing capital growth potential with reasonable entry costs for property investors.
What are the best suburbs to invest in Huon Valley Council?▼
Huon Valley Council contains 49 suburbs, each with unique investment characteristics and suburb scores. The best suburbs for investment within Huon Valley Council depend on your investment strategy - whether you're seeking capital growth, rental yield, or a balanced approach. Use our suburb analysis tools to compare all 49 suburbs in Huon Valley Council ranked by our proprietary suburb score, which factors in price growth trends, rental yields, vacancy rates, and demographic indicators.
What is the capital growth outlook for Huon Valley Council?▼
Huon Valley Council's capital growth outlook is variable based on current market indicators. Capital growth in Huon Valley Council may be uneven across different suburbs. We recommend targeting specific suburbs with strong individual metrics rather than relying on LGA-wide trends.
What is the population of Huon Valley Council?▼
Huon Valley Council has a population of approximately 18,259 residents across its 49 suburbs. Population growth is a key indicator for property investment as it drives housing demand. Monitor population trends in Huon Valley Council as part of your investment research to understand future housing demand.
How many suburbs are in Huon Valley Council council area?▼
Huon Valley Council Local Government Area contains 49 suburbs. Each suburb has its own property market dynamics, median prices, and investment potential. When investing in Huon Valley Council, it's important to analyse individual suburbs rather than relying solely on LGA-level data. Our platform provides detailed suburb scores and analytics for all 49 suburbs to help you identify the best investment opportunities within Huon Valley Council.

